Privacy Policy

What is the policy with respect to the privacy of personal information?

This website collects, maintains and uses customer information in order to provide energy conservation product information and programs. Both Newfoundland Power and Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro (Hydro) respect the privacy of their customers and recognize the need to protect their confidential information. Both Newfoundland Power and Hydro maintain the confidentiality of any information customers provide, and in handling such information, comply with, in the case of Newfoundland Power, the Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act; and, in the case of Hydro, with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Both Newfoundland Power and Hydro endeavor to keep customer information current and accurate, and to safeguard it from unauthorized access. Except as required by law, both Newfoundland Power and Hydro do not disclose customer information to third parties.

What is personal information?

Personal information refers to information (whether factual or subjective) about an identifiable individual, regardless of the format in which it is recorded. Personal information collected and recorded by this website will be used for the purpose of: contest participation and program participation.

For the purposes of this Policy, personal information does include information about residents of Newfoundland and Labrador that can lead to the identification of an individual. It does not include generic customer information where specific individuals cannot be identified.

Does this website ask for personal information?

Users of this website can submit contest entries and enroll in various energy conservation programs. Utilizing these features may require the user to complete a form. During this process the user may be required to provide contact information (such as name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.), and Newfoundland Power or Hydro account information and demographic information.

How does this website use the personal information it collects?

Through this website Newfoundland Power and Hydro will collect, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • establishing and maintaining a customer relationship for the delivery of energy conservation services and programs in accordance with the provisions of the Public Utilities Act, including keeping records of the customer relationship;
  • researching and developing new products and/or programs to better serve customers;
  • ensuring compliance with regulatory, legal or other applicable legislation and establishing and maintaining a supplier relationship to support the acquisition of materials and services necessary for the delivery of electrical services in accordance with the provisions of the Public Utilities Act;
  • marketing purposes, specifically remarketing.

Upon request, Newfoundland Power and Hydro:

  • shall make available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • shall inform individuals of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the completeness and accuracy of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • shall provide an individual the opportunity to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the Company’s compliance.
  • Does Newfoundland Power and Hydro share personal information with outside parties and if so, with whom?

    Under normal circumstances, Newfoundland Power and Hydro will not use personal information for any other purpose than that which was intended as outlined above, unless it obtains fresh consent from the customer.

    Special circumstances where personal information may be collected, used or disclosed without the customer’s consent or knowledge would be in accordance with the provisions of the governing legislation such as: in compliance with a subpoena or other court order; or, otherwise in accordance with the law. Other examples include situations where it would be clearly in the interests of the customer, but where consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner, or in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of the customer or supplier is threatened or otherwise at risk.

    Will Newfoundland Power and Hydro use personal information for direct mailings?

    Newfoundland Power and Hydro may send you information about energy conservation programs or offerings that may be of interest to you.

    Does this website use “cookies”?

    A “cookie” is a file of information that a website can send to your computer when you link to that site. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive “cookies” by notifying you when a website is about to send a “cookie” file. “Cookies” are often used to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and make other activities easier when you revisit a site. A “cookie” does not extract personal information about you.

    In order to complete certain transactions, this website may need to confirm who you are. This is done by asking you to enter your login id and password before letting you access certain pages on the website.

    To save you time, you have the option of saving this information on your own personal computer so you do not have to retype it again. When you indicate you wish to save this information a file called a “cookie” is sent to your computer. This is very common on commercial websites; however it is important you understand the security implications of using cookies. To prevent someone who has access to your computer from accessing your personal information on this website, it is recommended that you do not save your login information.

    Cookies on this website are also used for marketing communications and analytics, including, remarketing.

    Does this website record the Internet Protocol addresses?

    An Internet Protocol (IP) address uniquely identifies your computer when you are connected to the Internet. This website captures your IP address when you link to its website. IP addresses are used to analyze trends, administer the website, track user’s movement within the website and gather broad demographic information for combined use. Your IP address is not linked to personally identifiable information. www.takechargenl.ca uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of www.takechargenl.ca. For more information, consult the Google Analytics website and its privacy policy.

    Third-party Social Media

    The use of social media by takeCHARGE is an extension of its Web presence. Social media accounts are public and hosted on that particular social media server. Users who decide to interact with takeCHARGE through social media must read the conditions of service and privacy policies of these third-party providers of services and applications used in order to access them.